X INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT FORUM “TAVRIAN HORIZONS”: cooperation, investment and economic development”

  29/09/17 – 30/09/17

Cultural-entertainment complex “Premier”

Nova Kakhovka (Kherson region)

Dniprovsky avenue, 42

Forum organizers

September, 29 (Friday)

10.00 – 11.00

Registration of the Forum participants, welcome coffee

Gala session

11.00 – 12.40

Location: Сentral pavilion

Presentation «Kherson region – platform for Eco investments»

Greetings from honorary guests of the Forum

  • Head of Kherson regional state administration Andrii Gordieiev
  • Head of Kherson regional council Vladislav Manger
  • Peoples’ Deputies of Ukraine: Spivakovsky, O.Dombrovsky, M.Palamarchuk,

S.Khlan, I.Vinnyk

  • Deputy Minister of infrastructure of Ukraine Nadiia Kaznacheeva
  • Deputy Minister of Energy and Coal Industry in European integration Natalia Boyko
  • President of CCU Hennadiy Chyzhykov
  • President of East Europe Foundation Viktor Lyakh
  • Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Palestine to Ukraine
    Mohammed Q.A.Alsaad
  • Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Canada to Ukraine Roman Waschuk
  • Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Iran to Ukraine Mohammad Beheshti Monfared
  • Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Macedonia to Ukraine Stole Zmejkoski
  • Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Tajikistan to Ukraine Fayzullo Holboboyev
  • Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of  Kazakhstan to Ukraine Samat Ordabayev
  • Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of  Republic of Korea to Ukraine Lee Yang-goo
  • Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of  Belarus to Ukraine Igor Sokol
  • Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of  Sweden to Ukraine Martin Hagström

Rewarding Forum awards for contribution to its work

«Tavrian horizons – chronicle of success»

12.40 – 13.00

Coffee-break

13.00 – 13.45

Location: Сentral pavilion

Discussion platform

«Globalization of foreign economic processes through the development of transport and logistics infrastructure and renewal of river navigation»

Moderator: Head of Kherson regional state administration Andrii Gordieiev

 Speakers:

  • Deputy Minister of infrastructure of Ukraine Nadiia Kaznacheeva
  • “NIBULON” CEO Oleksiy Vadatursky
  • Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of  Belarus to Ukraine Igor Sokol
  • Head of Gomel regional executive committee Valdimir Dvornik
  • Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Iran to Ukraine Mohammad Beheshti Monfared
  • Director of JSC “Amalteya” Serhii Rybachok
  • President of CCU Hennadiy Chyzhykov

13.45 – 14.30

Panel discussion

«Prospects of electric power production in Ukraine from RSA»

Moderator: chairman of the board of PO «Ukrainian wind power association» Andrii Konechenkov

Speakers:

  • Deputy Minister of Energy and Coal Industry in European integration Natalia Boyko
  • Chairman of the board of JSB «Ukrgasbank» Kirill Shevchenko
  • Head of State Agency on Energy Efficiency and Energy Saving of Ukraine Sergiy Savchuk
  • Peoples’ Deputy of Ukraine Oleksiy Ryabchin
  • «Vindkraft Ukraine» CEO Carl Sturen

14.30 – 14.45

Coffee-break

14.45 – 15.40

Panel discussion

«Deep processing in agro industrial complex»

Moderator: director of the Department of agro industrial development Oleksander Palyvoda

Speakers:

  • Executive director of Corn Foods International LLC Roman Bozhko
  • Kherson city mayor Volodymir Mykolaenko
  • Head of Kherson regional state administration Andrii Gordieiev
  • JSC SPE 5 element general manager Volodymyr Bilyj

Signing of memorandums of cooperation

15.40 – 16.40

Lunch

15.40 – 19.00

Solemn opening of wind farm «Novotroitske» (by special invitations)

Business discussion platform

«Green investments – driver of territories’ progress»

16.40 –17.00

Announcement of the winners of the Kherson Oblast Community Initiative Competition within the framework of the UNDP/GEF Strategic Initiative «The Accessibility of Low-carbon Energy Accessibility»

17.00 – 18.30

Location: Сentral pavilion

Panel discussion

«Implementation of «green» technologies – key to sustainable development»

Moderator: Alexander Ignatenko, Chief consultant of the development and implementation of a rationalized and integrated market-oriented policy, regulatory framework of the UNDP / GEF project «Development and commercialization of bioenergy technologies in the municipal sector of Ukraine

16.40 – 18.30

Location: Yacht-club Maxime Marine

Panel discussion

«Strategic management tools for Kherson hospitality industry promotion»

Moderator: Vitalyna Martynovska, Director of the Department of tourism and resorts of Ministry of economic development and trade of Ukraine

16.40 – 18.30

Location: Nova Kakhovka city council

Panel discussion

«Development of the united territorial communities in the framework of cooperation with the Development Institutions»

Moderator: Pavel Yarmiy,  Chairman of the Board of the Agency of Regional Development Tavrian Organization of Territorial  communities

16.40 – 18.30

Location: Premier, conference-hall

Panel discussion

«Advancement of agribusiness – foundation of the future»

Moderator:

Oleg Yukhnovsky, chairman of the agro-industrial complex at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Ukraine

 

 

 

  • Perspective directions of development of agrarian business of Kherson region
  • Development of organic production on the territory of Kherson region
  • Organic production and processing of tomatoes by the group of companies “Agrofusion”
  • Creation of a center for innovation development at the Institute of Irrigated Agriculture of the NAASU
  • Innovative solutions of Ukrainian Wool Nut LLC in the cultivation of garden cultures
  • Investing in food security and rural development
  • Announcement of Agroport 2018

19.30

Gala dinner from the Head of Kherson RSA Andrii Gordieiev
(by special invitations)

September, 30 (Saturday)

10.00 – 12.00

Location: Hola Prystan, Kozatska str. 1

Solemn opening of the scientific and production enterprise «SPE «The Fifth Element» LLC

«SPE «The Fifth Element» LLC is the Ukrainian Company that was established in Kherson region in March 2016.

The company «SPE «The Fifth Element» specializes in:

– the development and production of environmentally friendly micro fertilizers for regeneration of soil fertility and crop increasing;

– the production of preparations for increasing of efficiency the farming sectors industries;

– the crop products growing and its processing.

 

«SPE «The Fifth Element» LLC is the Ukrainian Company that was established in Kherson region in March 2016.

The company «SPE «The Fifth Element» specializes in:

– the development and production of environmentally friendly micro fertilizers for regeneration of soil fertility and crop increasing;

– the production of preparations for increasing of efficiency the farming sectors industries;

– the crop products growing and its processing.

 

For each species of plants selected specific composition of trace elements.

 

The company plan is to produce up to 50 tons of microfertilizers every year and to ensure its implementation around the world.

11.00 – 12.30

Youth Entrepreneurship Forum

DRAFT AGENDA OF THE YOUTH ENTREPRENEURSHIP FORUM:

Speakers and Topics

September 30, 2017. Nova Kakhovka

International Investment Forum “Tavrian Horizons / Tavriyski Horyzonty”

Opening:

Moderator: Viktoria Kulakova, Project Manager of the NGO “Agency for Regional Development ‘Tavria Association of Territorial Communities” (ARD TATC)

11-00 – 11-10 – Tamara Solyanyk, USAID LEV COP. Presentation of the USAID LEV Program and its projects to support entrepreneurship

11-10 – 11-15 – Volodymyr Kovalenko, Mayor of Nova Kakhovka city

Speeches:

11-15 – 11-40 – Viktor Lyakh, President of the East European Foundation. Motivational speech for youth

11-40 – 11-50 – Pavlo Yaremiy, Chairman of the Board of NGO ARD TATC. Six-year’s history of promoting SME development in the region.

11-50 – 12-00 – Viktoria Kulakova, Project Manager of NGO ARD TATC. Youth entrepreneurship project, creative industries, business trends that can insure

12-00 – 12-10 – Oleksiy Chirkov, Member of the Board of NGO ARD TATC. Achievements of the “SME Development in Tavria region through the support of youth entrepreneurship and the improvement of information environment” (hereinafter – the “Project”).

12-10 – 12-20 – Igor Burakovsky, Senior Advisor of USAID LEV, Head of the Board of the Institute for Economic Research and Political Consulting. Key messages on the role of modern entrepreneurship in view of global development of territories

12-20 – 12-30 – Michael Mulley, representative of the DOBRE Project. DOBRE’s experience of work with rural youth

12.30 – 13.00

Lunch

13.00 –15.00

Location: Yacht-club Maxime Marine

Round table «Comfortable business-climate – key factor of investments involvement»

13.00 –16.00

Location: Yacht-club Maxime Marine

Youth Entrepreneurship Forum

DRAFT AGENDA OF THE YOUTH ENTREPRENEURSHIP FORUM:

Speakers and Topics

September 30, 2017. Nova Kakhovka

International Investment Forum “Tavrian Horizons / Tavriyski Horyzonty”

13-10 – 13-40 – Speeches of the Project participants. Best example of youth business plans

13-40 – 13-50 – Vitaliy Byelobrov, Business Association “My – Khersontsy”. “Modern educational format – ‘Open Entrepreneurship School”

13-50 – 14-05 – Presentation of a Successful Entrepreneur – to be invited from other region

14-05 – 14-30 – Presentations of participants of the previous study cycles: Which skills they have gained at our previous training cycles helped them to establish and develop own business

14-30 – 14-40 – Yuriy Marinchak, Head of the NGO “Center for Family and Parenthood Development”. Modern social entrepreneurship in Kherson region

Panel Discussion:

14-40 – 15-30 – DISCUSSION OF THE PROBLEMS OF YOUTH ENTREPRENEURSHIP

– What business partners are lacking in Kherson region?

– What should be changed to interest youth in working within their native communities?

– Possibility to allocate city funds to create new development centers to be interesting for youth and helping to attract non-local youth to the region

– Social entrepreneurship and creative industries – Cultivating modern trends in small cities

15-30 – 15-40 – Speech of Andriy Hordeyev, Head of the Kherson Oblast State Administration (tbd)

15-40 – 15-50 – Speech of Oleksandr Spivakovsky, MP of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine (tbd)

15-50 –  Awarding winners – Project participants for the best business model

Transfer

16-20 – Presentation of the Youth Center

13.00 – 18.00

Business negotiations, visit of investment sites

There may be made changes in the program.